File #: O-1920-4    Version: 1 Name: Medical Marijuana Code Updates per State Law
[…] House Bill 2612 (dubbed the “Unity Bill”) adds 63 O.S. §§ 427.1-427.23 (§§ 420-426 were previously passed with State Question 788).  In the Unity Bill, amendments to the existing statutes are minor, such as adding revocation/penalty language regarding abuse or violation of license terms.  New provisions generally set out OSDH/OMMA responsibilities and authority, and address funding/staffing issues.

 

New Section 427.2 creates statutory definitions (the previous definitions were found only in the OMMA emergency rules).  New Section 427.8 addresses the rights of license holders, and specifies limitations upon local regulations, such as specifying that they may not:

 

                     Enact guidelines that “restrict or interfere with the rights of a licensed patient or caregiver to possess, purchase, cultivate or transport medical marijuana within the legal limits . . .”

                     Require local patient/caregiver licenses.

                     Restrict, revoke, suspend or otherwise infringe upon right of person to own/purchase firearm/ammunition/firearm accessories or certification.