File #: K-1314-42    Version: 1 Name: Cedar Lane Properry Acquisition - Madole/Armstrong
[…] The basis of requiring an appraisal and a review appraisal is that it insures that the restrictions of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution and the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma are met. The Fifth Amendment provides in part: “. . . nor shall private property be taken for public use without just compensation.”  Further, the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma provides: “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.  Just compensation shall mean the value of the property taken, . . .”
 
Finally, 11 O.S. § 22-104 provides that “every municipality shall have a right to:  . . . (3) exercise the right of eminent domain for any municipal purpose, . . .”  Section 22-105 provides: